• Home
  • -
  • Networking
  • -
  • CIS® 1000Base-SX Transceiver Multimode 550m, 850nm Gigabit SFP [SFP-7000-85]

CIS® 1000Base-SX Transceiver Multimode 550m, 850nm Gigabit SFP [SFP-7000-85]

(0) No Reviews yet
SKU: SFP-7000-85
MANUFACTURER: Data Interface
SALE UNITS: Each

Details

The SFP-7000-85 is a 1000Base-SX multi-mode Gigabit Ethernet rate SFP transceiver using 850nm wavelength and reaching up to 550m distance on 50/125um fiber or up to 275m on 62.5/125um fiber. The SX standard is one of the most popular for short range fiber connections due to widespread usage of multi-mode fiber for inside and inter building networking and also because of the very affordable costs. ROBOfiber transceivers have been tested for compatibility with a large variety of networking devices from well known brands like: Cisco, Juniper, Force10, Edge-Core, ZyXEL, D-Link and many others. The transceivers follow the industry standards of SFP Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) and SFF-8472, making them directly interchangeable with any networking device following industry standards.

The SFP-7000-85 has Digital Diagnostic Monitoring Interface built-in into the unit. All ROBOfiber transceivers support DDM features.

Ratings & Reviews

No reviews available

Be the first to Write a Review