Cleerline 1 x SFP to 1 x SFP Gb Ethernet Fiber Optic Media Converter [SSF-SFP-SFP-CON]

(0)No Reviews yet
SKU: SSF-SFP-SFP-CON

Details

The SSF-SFP-SFP-CON is a fiber to fiber (SFP to SFP slot) multi-rate 155M to 2.5G speed non-managed stand-alone media converter. The SFP slot allows both Gigabit and Fast Ethernet operation, and can accept all SFP types, including multimode, single mode, CWDM, DWDM, or BiDi. BiDi allows bi-directional transmission over a single strand of fiber.

Power status, SFP port traffic, and link status for each port is indicated by the converter’s LED indicators.

FEATURES AND BENEFITS
  • SFP to SFP slot Converter
  • Any rate 155M to 2.5G supported, no rate conversion
  • Completely transparent to protocol (Ethernet, Fiber Channel, SONET)
  • Forwards any size packets in transparent converter mode
  • Speed (data rate) must be identical on both ports
  • Supports Q in Q double tagged frame transparent
  • Supports IEEE 802.1Q Tag VLAN pass thru


DOWNLOADS

Specification Sheet

 

Instructions

Ratings & Reviews

No reviews available

Be the first to Write a Review