Options Available: 3
SSF™ TKITE-100 Testing Kits
Cleerline SSF™
Model Number: SSF™ TKITE-100 Testing Kits
Unit of Measure: Each

Available Options

Qty

The Cleerline SSF-TKITE-1SM Single Mode Fiber Test Kit provides the essential tools for optical link testing.  The Optical Power Meter, combined with Optical Light Source unit, tests single mode fibers to measure optical power loss on installed fiber.  This kit tests fiber on two wavelengths (1310 and 1550nm) with a range of 70dB.  Adapters to test SC and LC terminated cables are included. The test units, along with reference cables and adapters, are contained in a rugged case that keeps the items within neat, organized, and protected.  

The Single Mode Fiber Test Kit allows testing of installed cables, connectors, splices, and links.  The Optical Single Mode Light Source and Power Meter (LSPM) measure loss for comparison to estimated loss calculated for the link or “loss budget.”  The SSF™ LSPM test set allows for measurements with a known good reference cable calibrated to “0 dB”.  Utilization of this kit provides for verification of cable links to industry standards.

Features

  • Test kit includes carrying case & strap
  • Tests single mode fibers
  • Wavelengths of 1310 and 1550nm
  • SC ports and LC type SM adapters
  • SC and LC reference cables included 
  • Auto shut-off function for extended battery life
  • Up to 100hr battery run time (3 AAA batteries required)
  • Easy reference power setup
  • Convenient LCD display

Kit Contents

(1) Power Meter

(1) Light Source (Single Mode)

(1) SC-SC OS2 Patch Cable

(1) LC-LC OS2 Patch Cable

(2) SC Male to LC Female Adapter (Single Mode)

(1) SC-SC Female Adapter

(1) LC-LC Female Adapter

(1) Carrying Case and Strap


Downloads

The Cleerline SSF-TKITE-1MM Multimode Fiber Test Kit provides the essential tools for optical link testing.  The Optical Power Meter, combined with Optical Light Source unit, tests multimode fibers to measure optical power loss on installed fiber.  This kit tests fiber on two wavelengths (850 and 1300nm) with a range of 70dB.  Adapters to test SC and LC terminated cables are included. The test units, along with reference cables and adapters, are contained in a rugged case that keeps the items within neat, organized, and protected. 

The SSF-TKITE-1MM Multimode Fiber Test Kit allows testing of installed cables, connectors, splices, and links.  The Optical Multimode Light Source and Power Meter (LSPM) measure loss for comparison to estimated loss calculated for the link or “loss budget.”  The SSF™ LSPM test set allows for measurements with a known good reference cable calibrated to “0 dB”.  Utilization of this kit provides for verification of cable links to industry standards.

Features

  • Test kit includes carrying case & strap
  • Tests multimode fibers
  • Wavelengths of 850 and 1300nm
  • SC ports and LC type MM adapters
  • SC and LC reference cables included 
  • Auto shut-off function for extended battery life
  • Up to 100hr battery run time (3 AAA batteries required)
  • Easy reference power setup
  • Convenient LCD display


Kit Contents

(1) Power Meter

(1) Light Source (Multimode)

(1) SC-SC OS2 Patch Cable

(1) LC-LC OS2 Patch Cable

(2) SC Male to LC Female Adapter (Multimode)

(1) SC-SC Female Adapter

(1) LC-LC Female Adapter

(1) Carrying Case and Strap


Downloads

The Cleerline SSF-TKITE-100 Fiber Test Kit provides the essential tools for optical link testing.  The Optical Power Meter, combined with Optical Light Source units, tests both multimode and single mode fibers to measure optical power loss on installed fiber.  This kit tests on four wavelengths (850, 1300, 1310, and 1550nm) with a range of 70dB.  Adapters to test SC and LC terminated cables are included. The test units, along with reference cables and adapters, are contained in a rugged case that keeps the items within neat, organized, and protected. 

The TKITE-100 Fiber Test Kit allows testing of installed cables, connectors, splices, and links.  The Optical Multimode and Single Mode Light Sources and Power Meter (LSPM) measure loss for comparison to estimated loss calculated for the link or “loss budget.”  The SSF™ LSPM test set allows for measurements with a known good reference cable calibrated to “0 dB”.  Utilization of this kit provides for verification of cable links to industry standards.

This kit is also available in single mode only (SSF-TKITE-1SM) or multimode only (SSF-TKITE-1MM) configurations.

Features

  • Test kit includes carrying case & strap
  • Tests both multimode and single mode fibers
  • Wavelengths of 850, 1300, 1310, and 1550nm
  • SC ports and LC type MM and SM adapters
  • SC and LC reference cables included 
  • Auto shut-off function for extended battery life
  • Up to 100hr battery run time (3 AAA batteries required)
  • Easy reference power setup
  • Convenient LCD display
Kit Contents

  • (1) Power Meter
  • (1) Light Source (Multimode)
  • (1) Light Source (Single Mode)
  • (1) SC-SC OM3 Patch Cable
  • (1) LC-LC OM3 Patch Cable
  • (1) SC-SC OS2 Patch Cable
  • (1) LC-LC OS2 Patch Cable
  • (2) SC Male to LC Female Adapter  (Single Mode)
  • (2) SC Male to LC Female Adapter (Multimode)
  • (1) SC-SC Female Adapter
  • (1) LC-LC Female Adapter
  • (1) Carrying Case and Strap

Downloads

Categories: Tools, Tools